Let's Go Back to the Bible

Event Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
b Louise Phillips
b Robin Stone
b Robin Stone
Oct 1 all-day
 
Knock-On-Your-Neighbor’s-Door Day
Knock-On-Your-Neighbor’s-Door Day
Oct 1 all-day
Knock-On-Your-Neighbor’s-Door Day. Use materials in the lobby and invite your nearest neighbors to worship on Sunday.
Young Adult Devo 6:00 pm
Young Adult Devo
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm
Young Adult Devo at 6:00 p.m. at the home of Dirk & Elizabeth Summerlot.
2
b Joel Ramirez
b Joel Ramirez
Oct 2 all-day
 
House-to-House/Heart-to-Heart Labeling 5:00 pm
House-to-House/Heart-to-Heart Labeling
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
House-to-House/Heart-to-Heart Labeling at 5:00 p.m. in the Family Room.  Everyone is encouraged to come and help out.
His Kids Class 5:30 pm
His Kids Class
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
His Kids Class at 5:30 p.m. for Age 3 and up.  Meet in the front of the auditorium.  
3
b Francis Morales
b Kathy Nelson
b Kathy Nelson
Oct 3 all-day
 
Men’s Meet 7:00 pm
Men’s Meet
Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm
Men’s Meet at 7:00 p.m. at the church building.  All PBL men in Grades 9 and up are invited.  Bring your Bible, a chair, some meat to grill, a drink and your own plate/utensils.  This is a great opportunity for men of all generations to fellowship.
4
6
RUSH Weekend at FHU
RUSH Weekend at FHU
Oct 6 – Oct 9 all-day
RUSH Weekend at FHU for Grades 8-12.  Cost is $50 per person plus money for 10 meals/snacks.  Bring sleeping bags, pillows, towels and toiletries.  We will be leaving the church building on Thursday at 3:00 p.m. and returning late Sunday night.  See Josh Blackmer for more details.
7
a Hunter & Kaitlin Hinton
Ladies’ Fall Encampment at CFBC
Ladies’ Fall Encampment at CFBC
Oct 7 – Oct 8 all-day
Ladies’ Fall Encampment at CFBC.  This year’s theme is “Your Shape.”  For more details or to register, visit www.cfbiblecamp.org.
9
b Lawrence Williams
His Kids Class 5:30 pm
His Kids Class
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
His Kids Class at 5:30 p.m. for Age 3 and up.  Meet in the front of the auditorium.  
Youth & Family Singing 7:00 pm
Youth & Family Singing @ Palm Beach Lakes church of Christ
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
Youth & Family Singing after evening worship in the Family Room.  Every member is invited to stay and sing for about 35 minutes.
12
14
b Amy Rosado
b Amy Rosado
Oct 14 all-day
 
b Patricia Harrington
Family Group 4 Meeting 6:30 pm
Family Group 4 Meeting
Oct 14 @ 6:30 pm
Family Group 4 Meeting at 6:30 p.m. at the home of Ally Alberga.  Bring a potluck dish to share. This is for all PBL members and families who live south of Southern Blvd.
15
b Stahia Banks
b Stahia Banks
Oct 15 all-day
 
Mount Dora Children’s Home Benefit Dinner
Mount Dora Children’s Home Benefit Dinner
Oct 15 all-day
Mount Dora Children’s Home Benefit Dinner.  More details coming soon.
16
“Coming Home” Sunday
“Coming Home” Sunday
Oct 16 all-day
“Coming Home” Sunday.  More details coming soon.
a Michael & Turkessa Staley
b Adelene Honore
b Adelene Honore
Oct 16 all-day
 
His Kids Class 5:30 pm
His Kids Class
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
His Kids Class at 5:30 p.m. for Age 3 and up.  Meet in the front of the auditorium.  
17
18
b Josue Charles
b Josue Charles
Oct 18 all-day
 
Family Group 3 Meeting 7:00 pm
Family Group 3 Meeting
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm
Family Group 3 Meeting at 7:00 p.m. at the home of Victor & Sandy Colage. This is for all PBL members and families who live between Blue Heron Blvd. and Southern Blvd.
20
21
b David Sproule
b David Sproule
Oct 21 all-day
 
b Janice Maloney
b Janice Maloney
Oct 21 all-day
 
b Leslie Williams
b Leslie Williams
Oct 21 all-day
 
b Sabrina Pietro
b Sabrina Pietro
Oct 21 all-day
 
Area-Wide Youth Kickball 7:00 pm
Area-Wide Youth Kickball
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm
Area-Wide Youth Kickball at 7:00 p.m. at the Jupiter-Tequesta church building (11701 SE 171st Street, Jupiter 33469).  Come and play kickball with the Jupiter-Tequesta and Stuart youth!  Chick-Fil-A will be catered for dinner.  Bring drinks.  Please RSVP to Josh Blackmer.
Ladies & Lattes 7:00 pm
Ladies & Lattes
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm
Ladies & Lattes at 7:00 p.m. at the home of Trish Clark.  All PBL women in Grades 9 and up are invited to fellowship and grow together in God’s word.  Coffee and tea will be provided.  Please bring a dessert.
22
a Richard & Judy Lerro
b Tim Mahlbacher
b Tim Mahlbacher
Oct 22 all-day
 
Trunk-or-Treat for Grades 5 & Under 5:00 pm
Trunk-or-Treat for Grades 5 & Under
Oct 22 @ 5:00 pm
Trunk-or-Treat for Grades 5 & Under at 5:00 p.m. All members are encouraged to come early to decorate your trunk and pass out treats to the kids. There will be food, games and Trunk-or-Treating. Wear your costume! See Ivan & Amber Villard for more details.
23
b Millie Ames
b Millie Ames
Oct 23 all-day
 
Haverhill Road Lectures
Haverhill Road Lectures
Oct 23 – Oct 26 all-day
Haverhill Road Lectures each night at 7:00 p.m. (Mon-Wed).  This year’s theme is “Growing Stronger: Finding Joy and Strength You Need for Life.”  Phil Robertson (Tampa, FL) and Berry Kercheville (Nashville, TN) will be the guest speakers.
His Kids Class 5:30 pm
His Kids Class
Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
His Kids Class at 5:30 p.m. for Age 3 and up.  Meet in the front of the auditorium.  
Jr. High & Sr. High Devo 7:30 pm
Jr. High & Sr. High Devo
Oct 23 @ 7:30 pm
Jr. High & Sr. High Devo after evening worship.  Location TBD.  See Josh Blackmer for details.
28
b Dianne Frye
b Dianne Frye
Oct 28 all-day
 
Jr. High & Sr. High Fall Fest 6:00 pm
Jr. High & Sr. High Fall Fest
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm
Jr. High & Sr. High Fall Fest.  Location TBD.  See Josh Blackmer for details.
29
Family Group 1 & 2 Meeting 6:00 am
Family Group 1 & 2 Meeting
Oct 29 @ 6:00 am – 7:00 am
Family Group 1 & 2 Meeting at 6:00 p.m. at the home of Josh & Cara Blackmer.  This is for all PBL members and families who live north of Blue Heron.
Congregational Work Day 8:30 am
Congregational Work Day
Oct 29 @ 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Congregational Work Day to clean up the appearance of our building and grounds from 8:30 a.m. until noon.  There is something for everyone to do!  See Novel Brown or Tim Fry for details.
30
b Marie Yolette Achille
Fifth Sunday Finger Foods 4:42 pm
Fifth Sunday Finger Foods
Oct 30 @ 4:42 pm
Fifth Sunday Finger Foods after evening worship in the Family Room.
His Kids Class 5:30 pm
His Kids Class
Oct 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
His Kids Class at 5:30 p.m. for Age 3 and up.  Meet in the front of the auditorium.  
31