Let's Go Back to the Bible

I. “SPREADING THE GOSPEL”

  1. SEEKING SOULS AROUND PALM BEACH COUNTY (PREACHERS)
    • Annual Events (Preachers)
      1. Gospel Meetings & Seminars (Preachers)
      2. Lectureships (Preachers)
      3. Bring-a-Friend Day (Preachers)
    • Personal Work Opportunities (Chuck Clark)
      1. Personal Work Materials for Members’ Use (David Sproule)
      2. Coordinate One-on-One Bible Studies with Prospects (Chuck Clark)
      3. Tracts (Chuck Clark)
    • Local Outreach (Chuck Clark)
      1. House to House/Heart to Heart (Chuck Clark & Glen Dawson)
      2. Bible Correspondence Courses (Chuck Clark & Joyce Parker)
      3. Advertising & Media Outreach (Office)
      4. I-95 Banners (Ivan Villard)
  2. SEEKING SOULS OF OUR VISITORS (LAWRENCE RICHARDSON)
    • Greeting Before & After Services (Eugene Williams)
      1. Before: Greet, Welcome & Assist Visitors (Eugene Williams)
      2. After: Greet & Invite Visitors to Return (Eugene Williams)
    • Follow-Up After Services (Lawrence Richardson)
      1. Visitation Program (Lawrence Richardson)
      2. Opportunity Sheet (List of Sunday Visitors) (Office)
      3. Writing Cards to Visitors (Lawrence Richardson)
  3. SEEKING SOULS AROUND THE GLOBE
    • Missionary Interface (Phil Porter)
      1. Yegros (Josh Blackmer)
      2. Africa (Richard Watson)
      3. Pacific (Dan McLeod)
      4. Eight Mile Rock (Jeff Leslie)
      5. Apologetics Press (Elders)
      6. Missions Bulletin Board (Cara Blackmer)
    • Other Localized Mission Efforts (Josh Blackmer)
      1. Sr. High Mission Trips (Josh Blackmer)
      2. Adult Mission Trips (Phil Porter & Josh Blackmer)
      3. Mission Reports from Missionaries (Preachers)
      4. Send Preachers to Local Congregations (Stephen Beliech)

II. “LOVE ONE ANOTHER”

  1. CONGREGATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES (LANCE COLLIER)
    • Congregation-Wide Activities (Lance Collier)
    • North Lake Nursing Home Visits (Freddie Gadson)
    • Spiritual Enrichment Weekend (Jeff Leslie)
  2. GROUP FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES (JOSH BLACKMER)
    • Family Groups (Josh Blackmer)
    • Young Adult Group (Ivan Villard)
    • Single Ladies (Joan Holloway)
  3. SERVICE OPPORTUNITIES
    • Serving New Converts & New Members (Josh Blackmer)
      1. One-on-One Classes for New Converts (Elders)
      2. Orientation Classes for New Converts/Members (Tim Fry, Rick Hall & Paul Metzkes)
      3. Assimilation of New Members into PBL & Its Works (Josh Blackmer)
    • Serving the Sick & Bereaved (Lawrence Williams)
      1. Hospital & Nursing Home Visitation (Lawrence Williams)
      2. Meals Following Surgery, Illness & Death (Brenda Collier)
    • Serving the Widows & Shut-Ins (Lawrence Williams)
      1. Monitor Needs & Coordinate Regular Contacts (Lawrence Williams)
      2. Plan Social Activities for Widows (Kane & Fran Campbell)
  4. ENCOURAGEMENT OPPORTUNITIES (NOVEL BROWN)
    • Contact Members Absent from Sunday Assembly (Novel Brown)
    • Follow Up on Responses to Invitation (Mike Archer)
    • College Student Contact/Interface (Skye Brown & Loni Fuller)
    • Involve Members in Works of the Church
    • Encourage Members Knowing Members
      1. Family Photos: Picture Taking (Mike Erickson)
      2. Family Photos: Wall Display (Mike Erickson)
      3. Pictorial Directory & Nametag Sundays (Office)
  5. FAMILY ROOM & KITCHEN OPPORTUNITIES (LANCE COLLIER)
    • Overall Use of Kitchen (Lance Collier)
    • Ladies’ Day Meal Prep & Serve (Lance Collier)
    • Gospel Meeting Lunches (Josh Blackmer)
    • Gospel Meeting Dinners (Family Groups & Lance Collier)
    • Lectureship Corn Roast (Lance Collier)
    • Showers for Weddings & Babies (Hollie Crotts)

III. “EQUIPPING ADULTS & YOUTH”

  1. PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION PROGRAM (JEFF GOODALE)
    • Teacher Selection (Jeff Goodale & Judy Lerro)
    • Teacher Preparation (Jeff Goodale)
    • Curriculum Development (Dan Fuller)
    • Curriculum Availability (Jeff Goodale)
  2. PRIMARY GRADES EDUCATION PROGRAM (JEFF GOODALE)
    • Teacher Selection (Jeff Goodale & Judy Lerro)
    • Teacher Preparation (Jeff Goodale & Dan Fuller)
    • Curriculum Development (Dan Fuller)
    • Curriculum Availability (Office)
    • Classroom Decoration (Cam Crotts)
  3. JR. HIGH EDUCATION PROGRAM (JOSH BLACKMER)
    • Teacher Selection (Josh Blackmer)
    • Teacher Preparation (Dan Fuller)
    • Curriculum Development (Josh Blackmer)
    • Curriculum Availability (Josh Blackmer)
  4. SR. HIGH EDUCATION PROGRAM (JOSH BLACKMER)
    • Teacher Selection (Josh Blackmer)
    • Teacher Preparation (Dan Fuller)
    • Curriculum Development (Josh Blackmer)
    • Curriculum Availability (Josh Blackmer)
  5. ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM (KIRK CREWS)
    • Teacher Selection (Kirk Crews)
    • Teacher Preparation (Dan Jenkins & David Sproule)
    • Curriculum Development (Kirk Crews)
    • Curriculum Availability (Kirk Crews)
  6. TEACHER & BIBLE STUDENT RESOURCES (KEVIN WEEKS)
    • Media Center (Emily Tyson)
    • Church Library (Amber Puckett)
  7. SPECIAL CLASSES & TRAINING (DAVID SPROULE)
    • Men’s Training Classes (Dan Jenkins & David Sproule)
    • Teacher Training Classes (Dan Fuller, Dan Jenkins & David Sproule)
    • Monday & Tuesday Bible Study (Dan Jenkins & Mike Archer)
    • Annual Events, including Lectureship (David Sproule)
  8. FAMILY & YOUTH PROGRAM (JOSH BLACKMER)
    • Overall Family & Youth Program Coordination (Josh Blackmer)
    • Sr. High Youth & Families (Cam Crotts & Bob Higbee)
    • Jr. High Youth & Families (Ivan & Amber Villard, Sarah Collier)
    • Young Families: 5th Grade & Under (Taylor & Natalie Reeves)
    • Annual Events
      1. Sweetheart Banquet (Ivan & Amber Villard, Sarah Collier)
      2. Spring Banquet (Josh Blackmer)
      3. Charged By Christ Youth Weekend (Josh Blackmer)
      4. Promotion Sunday (Josh Blackmer)
      5. Vacation Bible School (Josh Blackmer)
      6. Leadership Training Camp (David Sproule)
      7. Central Florida Bible Camp (Gary Jenkins)

IV. “DO GOOD UNTO ALL MEN”

  1. GENERAL BENEVOLENCE (JERRY PITTMAN)
    • Handling Requests for Aid (Jerry Pittman & Novel Brown)
    • Mt. Dora Children’s Home Interface (Sarah Collier)
    • Son Light Children’s Home (Haiti) (Luann McLeod)
    • Hope for Haiti’s Children (Mike Erickson)
    • Transportation (Novel Brown)
    • Emergency Preparedness & Response (Rick Hall & Dan McLeod)

V. “WORSHIP DECENTLY & ORDERLY”

  1. MEN LEADING IN WORSHIP (VICTOR COLAGE)
    • Assign & Line Up (Mike Ellis)
    • Ushers (Victor Colage)
  2. OTHER WORSHIP PREPARATIONS & ASSIGNMENTS (VICTOR COLAGE)
    • Baking Communion Bread (Mike Ellis)
    • Preparing Communion Trays (Mike Ellis)
    • Nursery Attendants (Mary Porter)
    • Toddler Training (Victor Colage)
    • Baptism Assistance (Scott Studer & Jacqui Jenkins)

VI. “STEWARDS OF POSSESSIONS”

  1. INSIDE MAINTENANCE (DAVID BROWN)
    • General Inside Maintenance & Repairs (Novel Brown)
    • Electrical (Scott Studer & David Brown)
    • Plumbing, incl. Water Fountains (Novel Brown)
    • Floors, Walls & Ceilings (Novel Brown)
    • Appliance Maintenance & Repair (Lance Collier)
    • Baptistry Maintenance (David Brown)
    • A/C Controls & Maintenance (Scott Studer & Ed Gager)
    • Checking & Changing Light Bulbs (David Brown)
    • Work Days for Inside Maintenance (Novel Brown)
  2. OUTSIDE MAINTENANCE (TIM FRY)
    • General Outside Maintenance & Repairs (Tim Fry & Chuck Milton)
    • Electrical (Scott Studer & David Brown)
    • Irrigation (Chuck Milton)
    • Roof & Leaks (Chuck Clark)
    • Lawn & Landscaping (Tim Fry)
    • Parking Lots, Sidewalks & Playground (Tim Fry)
    • Visibility from I-95 (Tim Fry)
    • Storage Building (Tim Fry)
    • Work Days for Outside Maintenance (Tim Fry)
  3. BUILDING USAGE (DAVID BROWN)
    • Building Opening & Closing (David Brown)
    • Building Usage: Approval & Arrangements (Office)
    • Building Access for Activities at Non-Worship Times (David Brown)
    • Storage Room Organization (Bob Higbee)
    • Event Setup & Take Down (incl. tables & chairs) (Bob Higbee)
    • Kitchen Use, Supplies & Storage (Lance Collier)
    • Ordering Paper Goods & Supplies (Office)
  4. TECHNOLOGY USAGE & MAINTENANCE (BUZZ NELSON)
    • A/V/PowerPoint Operations: Worship (Buzz & Nate Nelson)
    • A/V/PowerPoint Operations: Non-Worship Times (Buzz & Nate Nelson)
    • Office Equipment (Office)
    • Computers & Network (Buzz & Nate Nelson)
    • Website Maintenance (Nate & Cindy Nelson)
    • Portable A/V/Projection Setup & Operation (Nate Nelson)
    • Use of Technology in Classrooms/Teaching (Buzz & Nate Nelson)
    • Technology Repairs (Buzz Nelson)
  5. OPERATIONS & DEVELOPMENT (ELDERS)
    • Keys to Building – Supply & Distribution (Office)
    • Security/Fire Alarm System (Office)
    • Safety Guidelines & Response (Shaun Tyson)
    • Insurance (Kevin Weeks)
    • Facility Development (Elders)

VII. ADMINISTRATIVE

  1. OFFICE MANAGEMENT (DAVID SPROULE)
    • Database Administration (Office)
    • Bulletin Board (Office)
    • Graphic Design (Cam Crotts)
    • Building Cleaning Contract (Elders)
  2. FINANCES MANAGEMENT (ELDERS)
    • Contribution Counting (Jim Davis & June Pack)
    • Budget Preparations (Bill Ingram & Elders)
    • Bookkeeping (Bill Ingram)
    • Banking, Loans (Bill Ingram & Richard Watson)